American Numismatic Society
American Numismatic Society



A page from one of John Work Garrett's notebooks with outlines of various kinds of money from different countries

T. Harrison and John Work Garrett papers, circa 1875-1942
5.3 cubic feet (20 boxes)

Biographical note
T. Harrison Garrett (1848-1888), whose family managed the Baltimore & Ohio Railroad, began collecting coins as a student at Princeton in the 1860s. His son, John Work Garrett (1872-1942), greatly expanded the collection. John joined the American Numismatic Society (ANS) in 1920, and in 1921 was elected fellow. He served as member of the Council (now the Board of Trustees) of ANS from 1921 to 1929. John graduated from Princeton in 1895 and was a career diplomat, serving as secretary of the American Legation at the Hague beginning in 1901 and ambassador to Italy from 1929 to 1934. Following an unsuccessful bid for a U.S. Senate nomination in 1922, he retired to Evergreen House, the family estate in Baltimore. Upon his death in 1942, the estate, along with the family’s numismatic and other collections, were left to Johns Hopkins University, where he served as a trustee from 1937 to 1942. The University auctioned off most of the numismatic collection in the 1970s and 1980s.

Collection
Contains correspondence of T. Harrison Garrett and John Work Garrett, which includes a letter from Edward Maris to T. Harrison Garrett offering him his collection of New Jersey Coppers; correspondence with Lyman H. Low, including a letter indicating the transfer of Low’s collection of Hard Times Tokens; a letter from Anthony C. Paquet regarding a dollar he designed; letters informing John of his election the American Numismatic Society and his subsequent election as a fellow; and extensive correspondence with U.S. and foreign dealers, including Henry and Samuel Chapman, Edouard Frossard, B. Max Mehl, Leonard Forrer, Wayte Raymond, Edward and George Cogan, George Massamore, and Jacques and Hans Schulman. While most of the correspondence and documents relate to T. Harrison and John, a few items concern T. Harrison’s other son, Robert Work Garrett (1875-1961). Also included are T. Harrison's and John Work Garrett’s notebooks and a handwritten card file documenting the Garrett coin collection, including information on price paid and provenance; photographic negatives taken by the Johns Hopkins University Numismatic Curator, Sarah Elizabeth Freman; and a typed and annotated catalog of the collection prepared by the Chapman Brothers between 1905 and 1907. Some of the 19th century correspondence was lost in a Baltimore fire in 1904.

Arrangement

Arranged in four series: 1. Correspondence, 1875-1942, 2. Rome Correspondence, 1929-1932, 3. Catalogs and Inventories, 4. Card Indexes

Container list

Box 1 of 20

Series 1: Correspondence, 1875-1942

Anderson Galleries, Art Metal Construction Co.
Adams, Edgar H., 1920-1933
American Numismatic Society, 1920-1923
American Numismatic Society, 1924-1928
American Numismatic Society, 1929-1939
American Numismatic Association, 1920-1929
American Numismatic and Archaeological Society, 1883
Ars Classica, 1925-1927
Baldwin and Frick, 1922
Baldwin, A. H. and Sons, 1927-1928
Baltimore Coin Club, 1935
Bangs and Co., 1878-1885
C. H. Bechtel, Dealer, 1879
Beistle Co., 1925-1929
Belmont, August 1923-1924
Bernard, Nellie G., 1887
Bovier, Charles, 1885
Brett, Homer, 1931
British Museum Sales, 1883
Brown, Alex and Sons, 1921-1929
Brown, William P., 1889
Caetani, Gelasio, 1923
Cahn, Adolph E., 1925
Raymond L. Caldwell, 1935
S. H. and H. Chapman, 1879-1885
S. H. and H. Chapman, 1904-1905

Box 2 of 20

Series 1: Correspondence, 1875-1942 (continued)

S. H. and H. Chapman, 1906-1907
S. H. and H. Chapman, 1908-1910
S. H. and H. Chapman, 1911-1913
S. H. and H. Chapman, 1914-1916
S. H. and H. Chapman, 1917-1919
S. H. and H. Chapman, 1919-1920
S. H. and H. Chapman, 1921-1923

Box 3 of 20

Series 1: Correspondence, 1875-1942 (continued)

S. H. and H. Chapman, 1924-1925
S. H. and H. Chapman, 1926-1932
S.H. and H. Chapman: Garrett Catalogue I
S.H. and H. Chapman: Garrett Catalogue II
Clapp, C. E., 1934
Clark, T. James, 1923-1931
G. W. Cogan, 1879-1883
T. S. Collier, 1879
T. L. Elder, 1920-1924
Ellsworth Collection, 1924
Elliot, George M., 1879
E. Frossard, 1882-1886
R. Gaettens, 1925
Garrett Collections, Regulations
General Correspondence, 1931-1941
R. Gimpel

Box 4 of 20

Series 1: Correspondence, 1875-1942 (continued)

Garrett Collection
Guttag Brothers, 1923-1924
Guttag Brothers, 1925-1928
Ferguson Haines, 1879
Haseltine, 1879-1887
Henkels and Tripple, 1882
Hesslein, 1919-1928
Jenkins, Michael, 1911
Kernan, Eugene T., 1921
Knoedler, M. and Co., 1923
Kohler, Rud., 1925-1927
Krausz, S., 1920
Leary and Co., 1879
Geo. A. Leavitt and Co., 1878-1883
Lincoln and Son, n.d.
List of coins, num. 1 to 17, n.d.
List of coins, num. 18 to 45, n.d.
Low, Lyman H., 1883-1886
Low, Lyman H., 1922
Luthi, F. C. and Co., 1922
Marie of Greece, 1935
Maris, E., 1885
Massamore, Geo., 1882-1888

Box 5 of 20

Series 1: Correspondence, 1875-1942 (continued)

Mehl, B. Max, 1920-1923
Mehl, B. Max, 1924-1927
Mehl, B. Max, 1928-1940
Miller, William K., 1881
Miscellaneous correspondence, 1880-1888
Miscellaneous correspondence, 1903-1917
Miscellaneous correspondence, 1921-1937
Mitchell and Ferris, 1921
Newcomer and Co., 1921-1927
New Jersey Historical Society, 1932
Newlin, H. P., 1883-1886
New York Coin and Stamp Co., 1919
P. L. Club, 1923
Paquet, A. C., 1877
Photographs taken for Garrett
Princeton University, 1921-1922
Proskey Brothers, 1884
Rakitch, M. M., 1930
Randall J. Colvin, 1879

Box 6 of 20

Series 1: Correspondence, 1875-1942 (continued)

Raymond, Wayte, 1919-1921
Raymond, Wayte, 1922-1923
Raymond, Wayte, 1922
Raymond, Wayte,, 1923
Raymond, Wayte, 1924
Raymond, Wayte, 1925
Raymond, Wayte, 1926-1928
Raymond, Wayte, 1929-1934
Raymond, Wayte, 1935-1941
Robinson, David M., 1930-1931
Sampson, H. G. , 1879
St. Louis Stamp and Coin Co., 1922-1938
Schulman, J., 1916-1927
Schulman, J., 1928-1930
Schulman, J., 1931-1940
Scott and Co., 1879, 1883

Box 7 of 20

Series 1: Correspondence, 1875-1942 (continued)

Seaby, B. A., 1926
Sears, Elmer S., 1925
Seemuller, William, 1883
Seltman, C. T., 1926-1929
Smith, Harlan P., 1884-1885
Spink and Son, 1923-1925
Spink and Son, 1926-1928
Spink and Son, 1929-1930
Spink and Son, 1931-1939
Steigerwalt, Charles, 1882-1883
Stowell Printing Co., 1921
Sullivan Brothers and Libbie, 1883
Robert Taylor, c.1878-1879
U. S. Treasury: Mint Proof Sets, 1915
U. S. Treasury: Mint Proof Sets, 1879-1888
U.S. Colonial
U.S. Half Cents
U.S. Large Cents
U.S. 20¢, 10¢, 3¢, 2¢, 1¢
U.S. Silver Dollars, 1/2, 1/4
U.S. Commemorative Coins
U.S. Pattern and Trail
U.S. Private and Territorial
U.S. Gold
van Aalst, 1920
Voos, F. W., 1926-1927
Woodward, W. Elliot, 1882-1886
Wuesthoff, A., 1884

Box 8 of 20

Series 2: Rome Correspondence, 1929-1932 (from John Work Garrett’s time as ambassador to Italy)

Rome: American Numismatic Association, 1930
Rome: Michele Baranowsky, 1931
Rome: Henry Chapman, 1929
Rome: Cohen Collection, 1929-1930
Rome: Joseph Marshall Flint, 1930
Rome: Albert Gallatin, 1930
Rome: General, 1929
Rome: Daniel Kellad, 1929
Rome: E. D. Klotz, 1931
Rome: Fred Konold, 1931
Rome: R. V. D. Magoffin, 1930
Rome: Massachusetts Historical Society, 1932
Rome: B. Max Mehl, 1931
Rome: Thomas Murray, 1932
Rome: Purchases, 1931
Rome: Rakitch, 1930
Rome: J. Schulman, 1932
Rome: Max Sioli, 1929
Rome: Spink and Son, 1931-1932
Rome: Royall Tyler, 1930
Rome: Mario Verga, 1930
Rome: Shirley H. Weber, 1929

Series 3: Catalogs and Inventories

Catalogs and Inventories: Awards and Decorations (List by SEF)
Catalogs and Inventories: Byzantium, Goths, Franks, France, England, Italy
Catalogs and Inventories: Collections of Lepere, Coleman, Zimmerman, and Wilcox, Greek, Roman, European and United States
Catalogs and Inventories: English, French, Spanish, Mexican, South American, Italian, Swiss, Sicilian
Catalogs and Inventories: Europe
Catalogs and Inventories: Europe, Asia, Africa
Catalogs and Inventories: Europe, Asia, Africa, North America, South America, Australia

Box 9 of 20

Series 3: Catalogs and Inventories (continued)

Catalogs and Inventories: Europe, Asia, Rome, United States
Catalogs and Inventories: J. W. G. handwritten
Catalogs and Inventories: Rome
Catalogs and Inventories: United States
Catalogs and Inventories: United States
Catalogs and Inventories: United States

Box 10 of 20

Series 3: Catalogs and Inventories (continued)

Catalogs and Inventories: United States
Catalogs and Inventories: United States, Colonial, Continental, Confederate Currency, and U. S. Fractional Currency
Catalogs and Inventories: United States and Foreign Medals
Catalogs and Inventories: Washington
To go to Merc, J.W. G.
J. W. G. Reference

Box 11 of 20

Brittle Originals

Box 12 of 20

Series 4: Card Indexes

Campania
Auriol Find
Calagria
Lucania
Bruttium
Sicily
Syracuse
Macedon and Thrace
Kings
Thrace
N. Greece
Boeotia
Athens
Aegina
Corinth
Peloponnesus
Crete
Pontus
Paphlagonia
Bithynia
Mysia
Troas Aeolis Lesgos
Ionia
Caria
Lydia Cappadocia
Bactria
Seleucids
Phoenicia
Egypt
Cyrenaica
Carthage
Numidia-Mauretania
Greek Imperial
Latin-Orient
Hispania Gaul
Macedon Thrace
Greece
Asia-Minor
Syria-Phoenicia
Africa
Republic Rome
Consular
Italy
Provinces
Triumvirate
Romano-Campania
Empire
100-
200-
300-
400-
Contorniates and Tesseres
Inferior AR and AE
Aes grave
Aes
Apulia
Picenum
Umbria
Etruria etc.
Byzantine A/, AR, AE

Box 13 of 20

Series 4: Card Indexes (continued)

Tray 50: Byzantine
Tray 60: Arabic
Orthodox Caliphs
Moors in Spain
North Africa
Egypt-Syria Mesopotamia
Seljuks and Turks
Mongols
Transoxiana
Mohammedans in Persia
Mohammedans in Persia (cont.)
Tray 62: Turkey and Persia
A.D. 228-651
Shahs
Afganistan
Tray 63: China
Tray 66: India
Kushanas
Guptas
Sultans of Dehli
Moguls
British
Tray 64: Japan
Tray 67: India and Indochina
French-Portuguese, Dutch-Danish
Assam-Bhutan, Burma-Ceylon-Nepal
Arabia
Indochina
British possessions in Europe
Tokens
Canada
Australia
Not finished 68
East Indies Netherlands
British Borneo etc.
Philippines and Hawaii
Africa independent
Siberia
Malaya
Siam Laos
Persia
Parthians

Box 14 of 20

Series 4: Card Indexes (continued)

Feudal
Missing
WM. The conqueror 1066-, WM. II Rufus 1087-, Henry I, Beauclerc 1100-, Stephen 1125-1154
Tray 123: England
Austria and Hungary
Czechoslovakia
Switzerland
Baltic States
Siege pieces
Scandinavia
Early AR H. R. E.
H.R.E. (cont.)
British
French
Portuguese
Spanish, Danish, Italian, and German
Germany
Tray 101
Burgundians
Salerno etc.
Merovingians
Tray 102
Ostrogoths
Visigoths
Vandals
Suevi
Tray 103
Tray 104: Carolingians
Tray 108: Balkans, Austria, H. R. E., Czechoslovakia
Tray 109
Tray 110
Tray 111
Tray 112
Tray 113
Tray 114

Box 15 of 20

Series 4: Card Indexes (continued)

Tray 115
Tray 116
Tray 117: Siege pieces
Tray 118: Italy
Tray 119: Italy, Vatican
Tray 120: Vatican, France
Bourbons
Tray 121
Second Empire
Third Republic
Tray 122: France-Feudal
Normans
Tray 123: England
Tray 126: English Colonies
Plantagenets
Lancaster and York
Anglo-Gallic
Scotland
Barbarians
Ireland
Tudors
Stuarts
Tray 58 and 59: Maynard
France part of tray 120: Capetians
German
Valois

Box 16 of 20

Series 4: Card Indexes (continued)

Oregon, Mormon, and Colorado
California
Private issues: Georgia and Carolina
Assay Bars
Wampum
Miscellaneous
Store cards, 1863-1864
Civil War Tokens
Confederate
California 1, 1/2, and 1/4
Commemoratives
Patterns Territorial
Cents: small and large
Half cent
Pattern: Ad
Pattern: #1 AR
Pattern:1/2# AR
For minor
Patterns
New Jersey
Bar cent
Fugios
Confederations
Nova constellation
Early store cards
Early tokens
Foreign coins circulation in American colonies
Castorland: Kentucky
French colonies
Mules
Mississippi Bubble
Massachusetts cent and half cent
New York
Connecticut
Vermont
Maryland: Annapolis and Baltimore town
Massachusetts, 1776
New Hampshire
Carolina
American plantations
Virginia
Connecticut: Grandby
Rosa Americana
New Jersey: Newbie
Maryland
Colonial Massachusetts
Somer Islands
Bungtowns
Dance
West Indies CS
West Indies coined for-
Cuba
Haiti
Dominican Republic
Porto Rico
British
French
Dutch
Danish
Spanish Guyana etc.
Latin America
Argentina

Box 17 of 20

Series 4: Card Indexes (continued)

Negatives (photographs)
Mark Antony
Bolivia
Araucania and Patagonia
Brazil
Central America
Chile
Colombia
Ecuador
Paraguay
Uruguay
Peru
Venezuela
Dutch Brazil
Mexico
Costa Rica
Guatemala
Honduras
Nicaragua
Panama
Salvador
Belize
Tregizond, 1204-1462
Nicaea, 1204-1261
Thessalonica, 1205-1232
Neopatras, 1271-1318

Box 18 of 20

Series 4: Card Indexes (continued)

(box contains negatives)
Garrett medals
Coins: 46.1.1
Coins: 47.1.1
Coins: 48.1.1
1959

Box 19 of 20

Series 4: Card Indexes (continued)

Dealers, etc.
Locations
Collections

Box 20 of 20

Series 4: Card Indexes (continued)

Medals

Archival Collections