American Numismatic Society
American Numismatic Society



Rubbings of Chinese coins sent to Wood by Giuseppe Ros

Howland Wood curator correspondence and other material, 1913-1937
10 cubic feet (12 boxes)

Biographical note

Collection
Mostly official correspondence from Howland Wood’s work as curator of the American Numismatic Society (ANS). Many of the letters are to and from dealers, ANS members, and the general public and involve matters such as the authentication and value of individual coins as well as coin donations, purchasing, items sent on approval, and other efforts to add to and document the ANS collections, including its holdings in Indian Peace Medals and medals relating to World War I. Occasionally, coin rubbings and photographs are included. Also discussed are building security issues, such as a theft of coins from the J.P. Morgan and D.O. Mills collections (Newell, 1927); employee matters, such as hiring an assistant curator upon the death of Robert Robertson in 1937 (e.g., Duffield, Jan. 27, 1937), and lists of employees and salaries (see Union Trust Company). Other topics include Wood’s work as editor of the American Journal of Numismatics, such as discussions of article content and production issues; photographing and casting of coins; cleaning of coins (e.g., Hopkins, March 4, 1931 and Oliveira, May 16, 1933); exhibits; the return of the Andrew Zabriskie collection, with a catalog of Polish coins returned (1924); the addition to the building at Audubon Terrace (see Eidlitz, 1921-1934); the Bechtler coin press donated to the ANS (Tapp, 1926-1928); the loan of the Frederick A. Canfield collection by the New Jersey Historical Society (1930-1931); psychologist and collector Edward B. Titchener of Cornell University; and the Henry A. Ramsden Far Eastern collection, including a note to John Robinson about the terms of Ramsden’s will, a numbered list of Ramsden coins, and related materials, such as those pertaining to Far Eastern collector Giuseppe Ros, Italian consulate general in Shangai (R, 1913-1921). In addition to the correspondence are research materials, including notebooks on Indian Bull and Horseman series; files on Bryan Money, Mexican coins, Ethiopian (Abyssinian) coins, American medals (1918-1921), and Indian Peace Medals (1917); a handwritten index to the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain and Ireland (1837-1911), The Indian Antiquary (1877-1919), and the Journal of the Asiatic Society of Bengal (1832-1910); and typed curator and committee reports (1913-1927).

See also Howland Wood personal correspondence, 1873, 1902-1938.

Container List

Box 1 of 12

A-Z (Zerbe), 1913-1919
A, 1918-1919
A, 1918-1919
Ae-Am, 1924-1929
An-Az, 1924-1929
A, 1930-1932
A, 1932
A, 1935
A, 1936
A, 1937
Abbott, Justin E., 1919-1922
Abram, N., 1924
Adams, E.H., 1919-1925
Adams, Edward D., 1921-1929
Adjutant General, New York, 1919-1926
Adjutant Generals, various states, 1920-1924
Allan, Herbert S., 1925
American Ambassador, London, 1918
American Book Company, 1923
American Defense Society, 1918
American District Telegraph Company, 1920
American Express Company, 1919-1924
American Field Service – See H.D. Sleeper, 1920
American Historical Review, 1925-1926
American Museum of Natural History, 1921-1926
American Numismatic Association, 1922-1928
American Red Cross, 1921
Antiquarian and Numismatic Society of Montreal, 1923
Applicants for Position in Coin Room, 1927
Arguelles, J.M., 1927
Avery Architectural League, 1917
B, 1913-1917
Ba-Be, 1921-1929
Bel-Bl, 1921-1929
Bn-Bt, 1916-1929
Bu-Bz, 1921-1929
B, 1930-1932
B, 1933-1934
B, 1934
B, 1935
B, 1935
B, 1936
B, 1937
Babut, A., 1922
Bailey, Banks and Biddle Company, 1919-1927
Baldwin, A.H. and Son, 1936-1937
Baldwin and Sons, A.H., 1920-1927
Baldwin, A.H., 1930-1932
Bartlett, N.J., 1918
Battenberg, Prince Louis of, 1916
Baumgard, Henry, 1925
Beals, Walter Burges, 1920-1923
Beatty, W. Gedney, 1921-1925
Beebe, L.M., 1918
Belden, Bauman, 1930-1931
Belden, Bauman, ANS Matters, 1916
Bellinger, Alfred, 1928
Belote, Theodore, Smithsonian, 1919-1928
Berlin and Jones Envelope Company, 1921
Bernays, Edward L., 1922
Blake, George H., 1921-1927
Bolender, M.H., 1929
Bolender, M.H., 1930-1932
Bolender, M.H., 1935-1937

Box 2 of 12

Bolton, Chas K., 1925
Bonner, Campbell, 1930-1931
Boring, Edwin G. – regarding Titchener’s death, 1927
Borum, Charles, 1922-1929
Boston Museum of Fine Arts, 1922
Boyd, F.C.C., 1921-1929
Boyd, F.C.C., 1936
Boyd, F.C.C., 1937
Boy Scouts of America, 1920
Brand, H.A., 1921-1922
Brenner, Judson, 1920-1922
Brett, Agnes Baldwin, 1921-1929
Brett, Agnes Baldwin, 1931, 1937
British Museum, 1914-1919
British Museum (John Allan), 1920-1927
British Numismatic Society, 1919-1926
Brown, C.J., 1920-1923
Brown, George F., 1920-1927
Brown, H.B., 1925
Bryant, L.E., 1928
Bucknill, John, 1924-1926
Bulkeley, Morgan G., 1917
Burlington, Massachusetts, Select Men of, 1919-1920
Burns Brothers Coal, 1920
C, 1913-1920
C-Cg, 1919-1929
Ch-Cl, 1920-1929
Co-Cz, 1920-1928
C, 1930-1932
C, 1933-1934
C, 1935
C, 1936
C, 1937
Cahn, Adolph, 1924-1928
Campbell, William, 1928-1929
Cantor, L., 1922
Cardwell, L.A., 1920
Cary, A. Lucius, 1921
Cederlund, Ragnar, 1935
Central Hanover Bank, 1933
Central Hanover Bank, 1934
Central Hanover Bank, 1935
Central Hanover Bank, 1936
Central Hanover Bank, 1937
Cerney, Ernest, 1937
Chapman, S.H., 1920-1928
Charleston Museum, 1925-1926
Chase and Company (J.B. Chase), 1927
Chicago, State Bank of (Arthur L. Bowen), 1927-1928
Clapp, George H., 1937
Clark, T. James, 1927-1929
Clarke, Thomas B., 1924
Clausen, John, 1921-1922
Cleveland Museum of Art, 1922-1923
Cleveland Museum of Natural History, 1922
Collins, Lathrop, 1921
Collins, Lt. Ross F., 1920-1923
Colorplate Engraving Company, 1920
Comparette, T. Louis, 1916-1918
Comparette, T. Louis, 1919-1920
Comparette, T. Louis, 1921-1922
Connor, John M. Jr., 1921-1929
Connor, John M. Jr., 1922-1925
Consolidated Gas Company, 1908-1928
Cook, Mrs. Henry L. – also Caldwell Company, Insignia File, First Families of Virginia, Order of, 1920
Coon, Carleton (Peabody Museum), 1935
D, 1915-1920
D-Deu, 1920-1929
Dev-Duf, 1920-1929
Dug-Dz, 1920-1929
D, 1930-1932

Box 3 of 12

D, 1933-1934
D, 1935
D, 1936
D, 1937
Dalley, William T., 1926-1928
De Saint Phalle, Fal, 1924
Dewey, William (Westchester County Coin Club), 1935
DeVinne Press, 1925
Drowne, Henry R., 1920-1927
Duffield, Frank G., 1921-1928
Dummer, Mrs. F., 1921
E, 1914-1930
E-Eld, 1920-1929
Elf-Ez, 1920-1929
E, 1933
E, 1936
E, 1937
Eaton, Commodore W.C., 1920
Egger, Brüder, 1928
Eidlitz, Robert, 1921-1934
Eidlitz, Robert, 1930-1931
Eklund, Ole P., Collection, 1933-1934
Eklund, Ole P., 1937
Elder, Thomas, 1909-1929, 1934 (for Elder, see also Roh, C.F, 1921-1924)
Ellis, Ralph, 1923
Ellsworth, James W., 1920-1922
Enhaus and Son, Wiliam H., 1920
F, 1913-1919
F, 1915-1932
F-Fi, 1921-1929
Fl, 1920-1927
Fo-Fr, 1922-1929
Fri-Fz, 1922-1926
F, 1933
F, 1936
F, 1937
Falls, De Witt Clinton, 1920-1928
Falls, De Witt Clinton, 1934-1935
Ferris, H.B., 1925
Field, William B.O., 1920-1927
Finland, Consulate General, 1925
First Families of Virgina, 1920
Fisher, Charles H., 1928
Folsom and Company Engraving, 1920-1923
Ford, Edwin, 1923
Frank, A., 1932-1933
Franklin, Clarence P., 1920
French Mint, 1922-1923
Frey, Albert R., 1920-1926
Fried, N., 1924
G-Go, 1920-1929
Gr-Gz, 1920-1929
G, 1929-1932
G, 1933-1934
G, 1935
G, 1936
Garrett, John W., 1920-1929
Garrett, Robert, 1921
Geist, Emil, 1925
Gibbs, H.D., 1923-1928
Gibbs, H.D., 1935-1936
Gibbs, H.D., 1937
Gifford, Carleton S., 1921-1927
Gifford, Carleton S., 1937
Gilbert, L.L., 1922
Gilmore, George W., 1922-1929

Box 4 of 12

Gillingham, Harrold E., 1918-1926
Gillingham, Harrold E., 1927-1934
Gillingham, Harrold E., 1935-1937
Gimbel Brothers, 1924
Gleaner, The, 1921
Glendining and Company, England, 1922
Gordon, John, 1918-1925
Gould, W.B., 1923
Guttag Brothers, 1925-1929
Guttag Brothers, 1930-1935
Guttag, Julius, 1937
H-He, 1920-1928
Hi-Hl, 1920-1928
Ho-Hz, 1920-1928
H, 1930-1932
H, 1933-1934
H, 1935
H, 1936
H, 1936
H, 1937
Haines, Howard, 1930-1931
Hall, James S., 1922
Hall-Marvin Company, 1921
Harlow, A.F., 1925
Harris, Mrs. Edward M., 1920
Harrison, John T., 1928
Harrison, McVeigh, 1924
Hart, W.O., 1925-1929
Hazelton, Alan, 1930-1932, 1934
Heal, S.S., 1920-1927
Heliotype Company, 1920-1927
Henderson, Dr. J.M., 1921-1928
Herzfeld, Max, 1920
Hesslein, William, 1922-1927
Hesslein, William, 1928-1929
Hesslein, William, 1929-1934
Het Koniklijk Nederlandish Genootschap, 1921
Hetrich, Dr. George, 1923-1927
Heye, George (Museum of the American Indian), 1922-1926
Hill, G.G. (British Museum), 1917
Hill, H.L., 1928-1929
Hoernle, R.F. and Sophie, 1920
Holmbers Mythandel, D., 1927-1929
Holstein, Otto, 1927
Honduras, Coins and Money of, 1921
Hopkins, A.A., 1920-1926
Horstman, William H. and Company, Uniforms and Flags, 1919-1929
House of Representatives, Grant Medal and Hayes Coin, 1922
I, 1917-1927
I, 1930-1932
I, 1933-1936
I, 1936-1937
Indelli and Conforti Company, 1921
India, Numismatic Society of, n.d.
Indian Peace Medals, 1926
Indian Medals – Chapman Letter, 1920
Irving Studios, 1920
J, 1913-1932
J, 1920-1930
J, 1933-1934
J, 1935
J, 1936

Box 5 of 12

Jones, John F., 1937
K, 1915-1926
K, 1930-1932
K, 1933-1934
K, 1935
K, 1936
K, 1937
Kegan, Paul – Trench Company, 1920-1921
Kilborn, L.S., 1923
Kip, Rudolf, 1926
Kohlhammer, W., 1923
Kohler, Rudolph, 1925-1928
Kohn and Son, Theodore A., 1920-1929
Kovessey, Albin de, 1922
Kraus, Franz, 1928-1929
Kunz, George F., 1920-1926
Kronfeld, Saunders and Company, 1911-1928
L, 1913-1921
La-Le, 1923-1931
Lh-Ly, 1923-1929
L, 1930-1932
L, 1933-1934
L, 1935
L, 1936
L, 1937
Landa, Everado, 1928-1929
Langdon, William C., 1924-1928
Le Blanc, John F., 1920-1921
Lees, Hugh – see Victoria Cross, F.A. Bland, Major R. Stewart, 1921
Lemcke and Buechner – now Westermann Company, see file under W
Leve, A.A., 1921-1925
Levis, H.C., 1921-1929
Lichtenstein, Alfred F., 1919-1920
Liveright, Frank I., 1919-1931
Little, E.Z., 1925-1928
Lloyd, A.H., 1923-1927
Lombard, J.W., 1918
Lord, A.L., 1920-1922
Lynn Public Library, 1918-1919
M, 1914-1929
Mi-Mz, 1920-1929
McA-McF, 1930
McL, 1930-1931
M, 1930-1932
M, 1933-1934
M, 1933-1934
M, 1935
M, 1936
M, 1937
Mabbott, Thomas Ollive, 1935
Mabbott, Thomas Ollive, 1937
Marinidin, Ritchie, 1932
Marvin, George R., 1920-1923
McCarthy, A.W., 1914
McDaniel, Walton B., 1922
McKenzie, R. Tait, 1936

Box 6 of 12

McLachlan, R.W., 1920-1921
Medallic Art Company, 1922-1928
Medallic Art Company, 1936
Mehl, B. Max, 1910-1928
Merritt, Ferris P., 1920-1924
Merzbacher Nachf, Eugen
Metts, General J. Van B., 1920 – see North Carolina Service Medal World War I
Meyer, N.S., 1918
Mexican Academy, (Señor Manuel Romero de Terreros), 1931
Miller, Emma, 1920, see Miller-Ryder, Ryder-Miller, Goodbody and Company
Minassian, Kirkor, 1927
Minister of Militia and Defense, 1921
Mint, The Birmingham, 1930-1931
Morgan, Harold, 1922
Mosher, Stuart, 1937
Müller and Sohn, 1927-1928
Museum Exhibit – ANS Traveling Exhibit, 1926-1927
N, 1916-1918, 1932
N, 1922-1928
N, 1930-1932
N, 1933-1934
N, 1936
N, 1937
Nashville War Medal, 1920 – See Foster, Edgar
National Committee on Awards, Red Cross, 1920
Navy Department, Bureau of Navigation, 1920 – See Bailey, Banks and Biddle, Roosevelt, F.D.
Newcomb, Howard R., 1921-1926
Newcomer, Waldo, 1920-1929
Newell, Edward T., 1918, 1919(?), 1927-1935
New Jersey Historical Society (Canfield Collection), 1930-1931
Noe, Sydney P., 1920-1929
Noe, Sydney P., 1936
Norman, James C., 1925
Norris, F.A., 1922-1925
Noury Bey, Osman, 1922
O, 1921-1929
O, 1930-1932
O, 1933-1934
O, 1933-1935
O, 1936
O, 1936-1937
Oakland Public Museum, 1920
Odenwelder, George M., 1920
Office, J.E., 1920
Oliver, O., 1919
Pa-Pe, 1920-1929
Pf-Po, 1920-1929
Pr-Pz, 1920-1929
P, 1923-1932
P, 1929-1932
P, 1933-1934
P, 1935
P, 1936
P, 1937
Parris, Edward L. Jr. (Paris, Maine), 1932-1933
Part-time, Bureau of, 1926
Perez, Gilbert, 1937
Perez, Gilbert, 1919-1927
Philippine Constabulary, 1923-1927
Pheonix Engraving Company, 1921-1922 (see Watts, A.O.)
Pond, Shepard (Boston Numismatic Society), 1935
Pond, Shepard (Boston Numismatic Society), 1936
Pond, Shepard (Boston Numismatic Society), 1937
Pope, Mrs. James E., 1919, 1921
Post Office, 1921-1922
Porter, Benjamin, 1923
Pradeau, A.F., 1930-1937
Pradeau, A.F., 1936
Powell, William R., 1920-1929
Pratt, Dr. Joseph Hyde (Confederate Half Dollar of 1861), 1920
Prince, Bradford, 1921
Publicity (Army-Navy Exhibition, ca. 1917), 1915-1920
Q, 1930-1932
Q, 1933-1934
Queensborough, Lord, 1922-1923
Quigley, Margery, 1921
R, 1913-1921
Ra-Re, 1920-1929
Rh-Ri-Ro, 1920-1929
Ru-Rz, 1920-1929

Box 7 of 12

R, 1929-1934
R, 1931-1934
R, 1930, 1934-1935
R, 1935-1936
R, 1937
Radin, Herman, 1921
Raymond, Wayte, 1920-1930
Raymond, Wayte, 1934
Raymond, Wayte, 1936
Raymond, Wayte, 1935-1937
Rea, C.D., 1925-1926
Reach, A.L, Textile Company, 1921
Reilly, John , Jr., 1918-1929
Robertson, Robert, 1921-1928
Robertson, Robert – Death of and application of William L. Clark for his position, 1937
Robinson, Edward, 1910-1920
Robinson, Edwin P., 1920-1929
Robinson, John (Peabody Museum), 1921-1925
Roh, C.F., 1921-1924 (includes two Thomas Elder letters, 1924, possibly misfiled, in which he complains of being overlooked in favor of other dealers)
Roosevelt Memorial Association, 1921-1926
Ros, Guiseppi, 1917-1927
Rosenaum, George, 1918
Ross, David, 1922
Ruditsky, Nat P., 1923-1925
Rudnick, Perry N., 1920, 1929
Ryder, Hillyer, 1920-1924
S, 1914-1919
Sa-Se, 1921-1929
Sh-Sp, 1921-1929
Sq-St, 1921-1929
Su-Sz, 1921-1929
S, 1930-1934 (1 of 2)
S, 1930-1934 (2 of 2)
S, 1935
S, 1936
S, 1937 (1of 2)
S, 1937 (2 of 2)
Salle, Andre, 1920-1929
St. Louis Stamp and Coin Company, 1922-1928
St. Louis Stamp and Coin Company, 1930-1933
Saltus, J. Sanford, 1918-1923
Savage, M.F., 1926
Scientific American, 1920
Schulman, J., 1918-1928
Schulman, J., 1930-1934
Schulman, J., 1935
Schulman, J., 1936
Schultz, Norman, 1920
Seaby, B.A., 1930-1934
Seaby, B.A., 1935

Box 8 of 12

Sears, Elmer S., 1919-1929
Smith, David Eugene, 1922-1925
Smith, Elliot, 1913-1928
South-West News Company, 1920-1922
Sperr, P.L., 1924
Spink & Son, 1921-1929
Spink & Son, 1930-1934
Spink & Son, 1936
Spink & Son, 1935-1937
Skilton, A.G., 1925
Starosselsky, V.D., 1921-1938
Starr, Floyd T., 1920-1925
Steinman, Leland (Pacific Coast Numismatic Society), 1920-1921
Stejneger, L. (Smithsonian), 1919
Stearns, Foster, 1922-1926
Stevens and Brown, 1922
Stephenson, W.R.C., 1922-1923
Stewart and Company, 1917
Stokes, I.N. Phelps, 1925-1926
Storer, Malcolm, 1920-1927
Swanson, Jonathon, 1922-1926
Swedish Red Cross, 1921
T, 1918-1919
T, 1923-1929
T, 1928-1929
T, 1929-1934
T, 1936
T, 1935-1937
Tapp, Garold W. (Bechtler coin press, sold to Julius Guttag, then donated to ANS), 1926-1928
Tefft, Carl E., 1924
Titchener, E.B., 1922-1927 (1 of 2)
Titchener, E.B., 1922-1927 (2 of 2)
Torrey, R.H., 1921 (see New York Evening Post)
Toscano, C., 1922
Tracey Woodward, A.M., 1931
Treasury Department, 1933-1934
Treasury Department, 1935
Trenton Trust Company, 1928-1929
U, 1919
U, 1924-1928
U, 1930-1934
U, 1935-1937
U, 1936
Union Trust Company, 1916
Union Trust Company, 1917
Union Trust Company, 1918
United States Army, 1918-1919
United States Army, 1928-1929
United States Army and Navy Recognition Exhibition, 1918
United States Marine Corps, 1918, 1923
University of Michigan, 1922
United States Treasury Department, 1927-1928
United States Mint, 1920-1928
United States Navy, 1918-1921
United States Shipping Board, 1918
V, 1913-1919
V, 1923-1929
V, 1936
V, 1935-1937
Valentine, W.H., 1919-1928
Valentine, D.W., 1930-1934
Vanderpoel, George B., 1919
Veterans of Foreign Wars, 1924-1925
Victory Medals, 1923
Voetter, Thomas W., 1920-1925
Vreeland, Nehemiah, 1920-1927
Wa-Wh, 1922-1929
Wi-Wo, 1922-1929
Wr-Wz, 1922-1929

Box 9 of 12

W, 1929-1934 (1 of 2)
W, 1929-1934 (2 of 2)
W, 1933-1934
W, 1935-1937
W, 1936
W, 1937
Walker Engraving Company, 1918-1922
Walker, John (British Museum), 1935-1937
Wanamaker, John, 1921, 1928
War Medals, 1919-1922
War Trade Board, 1918-1919
Ware, Ivan H. (Canton Christian College), 1924
Webber, Paine, 1930-1933
Wells, T. Tileston, 1918
Wernstrom, Ernest R. 1921-1922
Western Ontario, University of, 1928
What’s Going on in Greater New York (The Weekly Magazine of City News), 1911-1922
Wheeler, A.L. (American Journal of Archaeology), 1921
Wheeler, Horace L., 1915-1929
Wheeler, Horace L., 1925
Whicher, George Meason, 1918-1929
Whipple, Allen, 1913-1916
White, Alfred T., 1918-1919
White, Edward A., 1920
Whitehead, R.B., 1920-1923
Whitehead and Hoag Company, 1920-1927
Williamson Paper Company, 1922
Wing, George C., 1921-1927
Wise and Ottenberg, 1923-1925
Wood, Casey, 1932-1935
Wood, Casey – Larins correspondence, 1926-1934
Wood, Howland (Personal), 1927-1932
Wood, Howland (Personal), 1934-1937 Wood, Howland (Personal), 1936
Woodward, A.M. Tracey, 1921-1926
World Book Company, 1921-1929
World War Medals, 1924-1925
Wormser, Moritz, 1920-1929
Wright, E.E., 1920-1921
Wright, Nelson, 1922-1929
Wulfing, John M. (Gildehaus, Wulfing and Company), 1921-1927
Wyllie, Robert E. (War Department), 1920-1921
Wyman, Arthur C., 1921-1928
Wyman, Arthur C., 1932
X, 1921
Xerri, Emmanuele, 1920– see also George A. Laurence, Valetta Museum, American Counsel, Malta
Y, 1920-1928
Y, 1930-1933
Y, 1935-1937
Yale Publishing Association, 1922
Yale University Press, 1924-1929
Young Men’s Christian Association, 1918
Z, 1929, 1932, 1937
Zabriskie, Andrew C.
Zerbe, Farran, 1920-1928
Zerbe, Farran, 1930-1934
Zucchi, Mario, 1935, 1937

Box 10 of 12

Notebooks
Notebook: Correspondence and Notes on Bull and Horse Indian Series, 1927
Notebook: Notes on Bull and Horseman Series I (with coin photographs)
Notebook: Notes on Bull and Horseman Series II (with coin photographs) Notebook: Notes on Coinage of British East India Company
Notebook: Indian Journals

Box 11 of 12

Research Files
Africa Draft, n.d.
Argentine: Copy of letter in response to inquiry made to American Consul General, William Burdett, 1937
The Blacksmith's
Bryan Money: Scrapbook of rubbings and descriptions of Bryan satirical pieces, 1921
Coinage of the West Indies and the Sou Marqué, 1915
Ethiopian Coin Data (Abyssinia), 1907, 1921, 1924
Mexico, 1930s (1 of 2)
Mexico, 1930s (2 of 2)
Postcards

Box 12 of 12

Reports
Curator Reports, 1913-1914
Committee Reports, 1915-1918
Curator Reports, 1916-1927
Curator Reports, 1927
Medals
American Medals, 1918-1921
Indian Peace Medals, 1917 (1 of 4)
Indian Peace Medals, 1917 (2 of 4)
Indian Peace Medals, 1917 (3 of 4)
Indian Peace Medals, 1917 (4 of 4)

Archival Collections